List of winners

Year Winner Second Third
2021 Neilson POWLESS   Matej MOHORIC  Mikkel HONORÉ 
2020
2019 Remco Evenepoel Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Marc Hirshi
2018 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Bauke Mollema (Nld) Anthony Roux
2017 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Tony Gallopin Bauke Mollema (Nld)
2016 Bauke Mollema (Nld) Tony Gallopin Alejandro Valverde (Esp)
2015 Adam Yates (Gbr) Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Alejandro Valverde (Esp)
2014 Alejandro Valvede (Esp) Bauke Mollema (Nld) Joaquim Rodríguez (Esp)
2013 Tony Gallopin Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Roman Kreuziger (Cze)
2012 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Simon Gerrans (Aus) Gianni Meersman
2011 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Joaquim Rodríguez (Esp)
2010 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Carlos Sastre (Esp)
2009 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mickaël Delage Peter Velits (Rus)
2008 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Davide Rebellin (Ita)
2007 Leonardo Bertagnolli* Juan Manuel Gárate Alejandro Valverde (Esp)
2006 Xavier Florencio Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz)
2005 Constantino Zaballa Joaquim Rodríguez (Esp) Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita)
2004 Miguel Ángel Martín Perdiguero Paolo Bettini (Ita) Davide Rebellin (Ita)
2003 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Ivan Basso (Ita) Danilo Di Luca (Ita)
2002 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) Igor Astarloa (Esp) Gabriele Missaglia
2001 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) Francesco Casagrande (Esp) Davide Rebellin (Ita)
2000 Erik Dekker (Nld) Andreï Tchmil (Rus) Romans Vainšteins (Lva)
1999 Francesco Casagrande (Esp) Rik Verbrugghe Giuliano Figueras
1998 Francesco Casagrande (Esp) Axel Merckx (Bel) Leonardo Piepoli
1997 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Alexander Gontchenkov (Ukr) Stefano Colagè
1996 Udo Bölts (Deu) Stefano Cattai Massimo Podenzana
1995 Lance Armstrong (Usa) Stefano Della Santa Johan Museeuw (Bel)
1994 Armand de Las Cuevas (Fra) Lance Armstrong (Usa) Stefano Della Santa
1993 Claudio Chiappucci (Ita) Gianni Faresin Alberto Volpi
1992 Raúl Alcalá (Mex) Claudio Chiappucci (Ita) Eddy Bouwmans (Nld)
1991 Gianni Bugno (Ita) Pedro Delgado (Esp) Maurizio Fondriest (Ita)
1990 Miguel Indurain (Esp) Laurent Jalabert (Fra) Sean Kelly (Irl)
1989 Gerhard Zadrobilek Francisco Antequera Tony Rominger (Ch)
1988 Gert-Jan Theunisse (Nld) Enrique Aja Steven Rooks (Nld)
1987 Marino Lejarreta (Esp) Ángel Arroyo (Esp) Federico Echave
1986 Iñaki Gastón Marino Lejarreta (Esp) Juan Fernández Martín
1985 Adrie van der Poel (Nld) Iñaki Gastón Juan Fernández Martín
1984 Niki Rüttimann (Ch) Reimund Dietzen (Deu) Celestino Prieto
1983 Claude Criquielion (Bel) Antonio Coll Reimund Dietzen (Deu)
1982 Marino Lejarreta (Esp) Jesús Rodríguez Magro Pedro Delgado (Esp)
1981 Marino Lejarreta (Esp) Graham Jones Faustino Rupérez (Esp)